Cookie policy

1. Definitions

Cookies are information files stored on the Visitor’s terminal equipment by the server of the visited Internet site. They are used by an Internet site to send information to the Visitor’s browser and to enable said browser to send information to the original site (for example a session identifier or the choice of language).

Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify the information that is contained therein.

There are different types of cookies:

  • session cookies that disappear as soon as you leave the site;
  • permanent cookies that remain on your terminal until the end of their lifespan or until you delete them using your browser functions.

You are hereby informed that, during your visits to this site, cookies may be installed on your terminal equipment.

 

2. Reasons for using cookies

Some of the cookies used by the Publisher are used for the exclusive purpose of making electronic communication easier (detection of connection errors, identification of connection points, etc).

Others are strictly necessary to provide communication services in accordance with your express request (shopping basket, display preferences, etc.).

Still others are used for the purpose of:

  • analysing the visit and the use made of the site, with the goal of improving the Visitor’s experience;
  • improving the relevance of any advertising published on the site;
  • making the site better and more interactive.

 

3. What cookies do we use?

3.1 Third-party cookies

The Publisher uses services provided by third parties.

 

3.1.1 Visit count

The Publisher uses third parties in order to measure the number of visits to the Site.

For information purposes, the Publisher uses, among others, the Google Analytics service, which lets you count the number of visitors and identify how they use the site. This is a statistical tool that enables the Publisher to improve its Internet site by taking into account visitors’ needs.

The data generated by these cookies concerns:

  • your use of the site, such as the pages that you have visited;
  • your IP address in order to determine which city you are connecting from. This data is immediately rendered anonymous after it has been collected and is not transmitted to Google.

 

The cookies used are detailed hereafter:

Google Analytics:audience measurement tool –

Company: Google Inc

Name of cookie stored: “_ga” 

  • Time the cookie is kept: 13 months from creation of the cookie;
  • Purpose: random assignment of a unique identifier to identify a visitor;
  • Objective for Chocolatree: to have anonymous statistics on site visits with the goal of improving services.

Name of cookie stored: “_gid”,

  • Time the cookie is kept: 24 hrs;
  • Purpose: visitor identification for Google advertising network;
  • Objective for Chocolatree: to have anonymous statistics on site visits with the goal of improving services.

Name of cookie stored: “_gat”

  • Time the cookie is kept: 1 minute;
  • Purpose: measure the page’s loading performance;
  • Objective for Chocolatree: to have anonymous statistics on site visits with the goal of improving services.

 

Hotjar: user behaviour analytical tool

Company: Hotjar Ltd

  • Name of cookie stored: “hjIncludedInSample”
  • Cookie lifespan: 12 months.
  • Purpose: monitor the visitor’s session on the site to create heat maps.
  • Objective for Chocolatree: improve the site’s ergonomics.

 

3.1.2 Targeted advertising

In order to provide you with advertising concerning the Publisher, some cookies are stored on your terminal, such as:

Facebook Pixel

  • Name of cookie stored: “_fbp”
  • Time the cookie is kept: 13 months from creation of the cookie;
  • Purpose: Used by Facebook to provide a series of advertising products such as real-time offers of third-party advertisers;
  • Objective for Chocolatree: The pixel makes it possible to provide targeted advertising to visitors who have visited the Chocolatree site. Campaigns highlighting Chocolatree content can be addressed to these visitors.

3.2.4 Improvement of the website’s conviviality and interactivity

To provide you access to certain website functionalities, the Publisher uses certain third party services such as:

  • Buttons to share with Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest;
  • Videos posted to its YOUTUBE channel;

4. Consent

During your first visit to our site, you will be asked to accept or reject the use of some cookies.

If you do not wish the cookies to be stored on or read from your terminal equipment, a refusal cookie will be stored on your equipment, so that the Publisher can record the information indicating that you are opposed to the use of cookies. If you delete this refusal cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify your refusal of the use of cookies.

In the same manner, when you accept the use of cookies, a consent cookie is stored.

Consent and refusal cookies must remain on your terminal equipment. You can modify your consent at any time, as stated in the following section, entitled “Managing cookies”.

 

5. Managing cookies

There are several ways you can delete and manage cookies and other trackers.

 

5.1 Browser settings

While most browsers are configured by default and accept cookies, you can, if you wish, choose to accept all cookies, or systematically reject them, or select which ones you accept depending on the issuer. You can also regularly delete the cookies on your equipment via your browser.

Nonetheless, don’t forget to configure all of the browsers on all of your terminals (tablets, smartphones, computers, etc.).

Different browsers have different settings for managing cookies. This is described in your browser’s help menu, which will enable you to find out how to modify your wishes where cookies are concerned. For example:

We would nonetheless like to draw your attention to the fact that by configuring your browser to refuse cookies, some site functions, pages and spaces will not be accessible, and we cannot be held responsible for this.

 

5.2 Platforms for declaring opposition

There are several [professional advertising platforms which also enable you to refuse or accept cookies used by the member companies. These centralised mechanisms do not block advertising from being displayed, but they do prevent the installation of cookies used to adapt the advertising to your centres of interest.

Interest. www.youronlinechoices.com in order to block the installation of these cookies on your terminal. This site is maintained by a group of digital advertising professionals who are members of the European EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance) and is managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.

You can thus learn which companies are registered with this platform and which enable you to refuse or accept the cookies used by these companies to adapt the advertising likely to be displayed on your terminal to your browsing information: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/.

This European platform is shared by hundreds of Internet advertising professionals and constitutes a centralised interface that enables you to ‘express your refusal or acceptance of cookies likely to be used in order to adapt advertising that is likely to be displayed to your browsing habits.

 

5.3 Module for managing cookies

Finally, there is a module that lets you choose which cookies you would like to accept and which you would like to refuse on this site.

By clicking on this link you can, at any time, access the module and modify your preferences.

 

6. Protection of personal data

In the context of the use of cookies as described in this document, the Publisher is likely to process your personal data, as Processing Manager.

The data collected is indispensable in order to achieve each cookie’s objectives. They are solely intended for the Publisher’s authorised departments and/or those of the company that issued the third-party cookies.

Your personal data may be transferred to a sub-contractor in the United States, when it involves social networks or Google Analytics cookies. The latter will transmit the following categories of data: pages visited, IP addresses, data on the device.

These sub-contractors adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield and provide an appropriate level of data protection (Decision (EU) 2016/1250 of 12-7-2016).

Personal data collected via cookies is never kept for longer than necessary to achieve the purpose of the cookie, and in no case for longer than 13 months.

In application of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations, you have the right to question, access, modify, delete, oppose for legitimate reasons and to ensure the portability of your personal data.

When consent constitutes the legal basis for processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

The data collected is, upon the death of the person, kept for the period necessary for the Publisher to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations. When this period expires, the data is deleted, unless the person decided that it should be transmitted to a third party of his or her choice, in compliance with the provisions of Article 40-1, II of law n°78-17 of January 6th, 1978, relating to Information Technology and Data Protection, modified in 2018.

Rights can be exercised first by contacting the person in charge of the Information Technology and freedom policy, whom you can reach by e-mail at the following address: Chocolatree@chocolatree.fr or by letter at the following address: CHOCOLATREE, Z.I. Les Bracots,  74890 Bons-en-Chablais.

In order to ensure better protection of your rights, the Publisher has appointed a Data Protection Officer assigned protect the data. This delegate can be contacted, if necessary, at the following address: dpo@savencia.com.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL- the French National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties), which is the relevant supervisory authority.

For more information, please refer to the Privacy policy.